January 16, 2010

Using Calendula as an ingredient in skin care products

merchandizer 74222 vianet

What is Calendula     Calendula is an annual plant that thrives in almost any soil but can typically be found in Europe, Western Asia, and the United States. It belongs to the same family as daisies, chrysanthemums, and ragweed. Its branching stems grow to a height of 30 – 60 cm, and it blooms from early spring until frost. The orange-yellow petals of the flowerheads are used medicinally.   Calendula is known by its botanical name as:  Calendula officinalis.  It belongs to the Asteraceae  (Daisies) family and is known by common names such as: Garden marigold, Poet’s marigold, Pot marigold and others.   Calendula is probably one of the most useful of all medicinal herbs. It has valuable medicinal properties and can be used as a culinary herb and for skin care and cosmetic purposes.   Applications in traditional medicine include:     Eczema   Gastritis   Minor burns (including sunburn)   Wound healing     Other indications include:     Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, healing, and soothing. Infusion of the petals used as lotion for skin cleansing and softening.   Taken internally for poor circulation, varicose veins, ulcers, colitis, stomach cramps; also, headaches, toothache, ague, and skin problems.   Said to strengthen and comfort the heart and aid in digestion.   For external use, an oil is made from the flowers for skin problems and sunburn; used in ointment form to heal acne and fade old scars and for external sores, cuts, bruises, burns and rashes.   Usually combined with chamomile and comfrey for a soothing ointment in cases of skin problems, burns, cuts, insect bites, stings and bruises.   An infusion from the leaves is used for tired swollen feet.   Flowers used in infusion form as a wash for red eye.       Where does Calendula come from     Calendula is native to Southern Europe around the Mediterranean Sea. It has been used by ancient Greeks, and was known to Indian and Arabic cultures before the Greeks. The botanical name comes from the Latin clandulae or calends meaning ‘throughout the months’, which was intended to emphasize the very long flowering period of the Marigold.     What are the properties in Calendula     Calendula is a well-known antiseptic and wound healer. It reduces swellings and bruises, relieves and heals effects of stings and bites and infected sites.    The use of Calendula in  natural skin care products  is similar to that of Arnica, but it has a much gentler action and the additional benefit of wound healing. It can be used on all skin types and in all conditions.    Its traditional uses include: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-septic, Wound healing.    Known active constituents    The petals and pollen contain triterpenoid esters (an anti-inflammatory) and the carotenoids flavoxanthin and auroxanthin (antioxidants, and the source of the yellow-orange coloration). The leaves and stems contain other carotenoids, mostly lutein (80%) and zeaxanthin (5%), and beta-carotene. Plant extracts are also widely used by cosmetics, presumably due to presence of compounds such as saponins, resins and essential oils.    Calendula officinalis is used for the treatment of skin disorders and pain, and as a bactericide, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory.     Use of Calendula in natural skin care products     Calendula contains high amounts of flavonoids, plant-based antioxidants that protect the body against cell-damaging free radicals. As a result of it is a preferred ingredient in  natural anti-aging skin care products  and moisturisers formulated for dry, sensitive and damaged skin.   Researchers are not sure what active ingredients in calendula are responsible for its healing properties, but it appears to have anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and antibacterial effects in addition to the beneficial effects from the antioxidants.   Calendula is often used in natural skincare products that address sensitive, dry, irritable skin as seen in conditions such as eczema, dermatitis and similar skin problems.

January 14, 2010

Nourish Your Skin With Pure Natural Soap Now

natural soaps vianetFor many people, selecting the particular soap you apply on the skin will not be an important everyday decision. But if you think about it, you will find out how it should be.

Choosing a good soap that will be able to clean, pamper and renew our skin, is mild and gentle, and smells good altogether may be a little tough. However, if you invest time to do so will surely be worth it in the end.

The skin is undoubtedly precious to us, in more ways than one. One of the best ways for us to maintain it and keep it most healthy is to use only the soap that it truly deserves. It is only in using  pure natural soap that our give our skin the opportunity to have the best nutrients and ingredients.

You can try reading labels of ordinary soap bars found in your favorite beauty shop or supermarket. Can you even understand what these strange sounding ingredients are and why they were put there? Chances are, you don’t. But you may have an inkling that most of these ingredients are not natural, and that might be a big probability that they will be harsh on the skin.

Lathering pure natural soap is surely luxurious on your skin. It can enrich and pamper the skin in the best way, containing only the best vitamins, minerals and other nutrients.

There are a wide number of   natural soap recipes   widely available. This includes organic soap recipes made out of goat’s milk, citrus to lemongrass, brown sugar to honey and shea butter to olive oil. These contain very important nutrients, enzymes and amino acids which are all able to enhance the skin. These components are also very gentle not only on the skin, but on the environment at the same time.

Pure natural soap is free from harmful chemicals and possible even toxins which can quicken aging. With natural soap, you can enrich and revitalize your skin and slow down the process of aging. Homemade soaps can also prevent the occurrences of dark spots and skin thickening. It may also aid in collagen fiber reconstruction, retention of moisture and in keeping skin elasticity.

Making organic soaps have now been made easiest and most convenient. The process is not very time consuming or tedious. You can even use tools, equipment and ingredients that you can find at the kitchen.

There is no better time than now to start properly nourishing your skin by using  pure organic soap . This may not be one of our important everyday decisions. However, choosing to go natural might just be one of the right decisions you will ever make now.